Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to: Foxglove Academy

Last updated: _____

The respect of your private life is of the upmost importance to Silver Foxglove, who is responsible for this website.

This privacy policy aims to layout:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, mailing address, your email address, your location, your IP address. “Personal information“ is a synonym for “personal data“ within the meaning of the regulation 2016/679 of the European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and process information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • the websites policies regarding cookies;

1.COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name

  • First name

  • Mailing address

  • Postal code

  • Email address

  • Religion

  • Preferences open parentheses literature, music, films, etc.)

  • Witches name

  • Astrological sign

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS & METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form

  • Order form

  • Survey forms

  • Contests

We use the collected data for the following purposes

  • Special offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing the website

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods;

  • The forum

  • Your comments

  • Your correspondence

  • Information for promotional offers

We use the personal information that’s collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management

4. COOKIES & LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the website, to ease navigation and provide for your experience, and for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analytics requires your consent. Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that time period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.

a) Cookies used by the website

The cookies files used on the website or the following:

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Date and time of connection

  • Providence of users and visitors to the website

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes;

  • Improvement of the services and personalized welcome

  • Personalize consumption profiles

  • Statistical surveys

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue to use the website. However, any malfunction resulting from the deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons;

  • Consumption profiles

  • Partnership

  • Advertising

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer system, and reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 1 year.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: WIX.COM, located at the following address:

_____________

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: _________

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: ______________

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “controller” is_____________. The controller may be contacted as follows:______________

The controller is in charge of determining the purposes of which personal information is processed in the means at the service of such processing.

b) _________

9.__________

If you wish to exercise their right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedures described here and after: the user must submit a request to the controller at the email address indicated above.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described here in after:

The user must submit a request to the controller at the email address above

If you have a personal account you may request its removal by the following procedure described hearing after:

The user must submit a request to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as account number). This email must be sent to the data controller using the email address indicated above.

11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION OF & PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATIONS 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of European regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and process with your consent, every time your personal data is collected you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reason your personal data is collected;

  • Limited purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this privacy policy;

  • Data minimization: only personal data necessary for the purpose of to which it is necessary is collected;

  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;

  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and process personal data: the controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data

In order to be lawful and to comply with the article 6 of European regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your expressed consent;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligation;

  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interest pursued by the controller or a third-party

12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

European regulations related to the processing of personal data, you also have the right list and below

In order for the controller to grant your request you must provide your first and last name, your E mail address and if relevant your personal account or member number.

The controller must answer your question within a period of 30 (30) days.

a) Right to portability of personal data

You have the right to request the part ability of your personal daughter held by the website to another site by falling the procedure described below

The user must submit a request of the data controller using the email address indicated above and include all information on the account (associated email address as well as account number).

b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of the European regulations 2016/679, you have the rate of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal affecting concerning you or significantly affects you.

c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, do you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

13. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of regulation 2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If you were a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for you or personal data to be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our website.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy in order to guarantee it’s compliance with all applicable laws.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our privacy policy to be informed on the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our privacy policy we will notify you as follows: through an email sent to the email address provided to the website.

15. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our website, you certify that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept it’s conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

17. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, C5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information, in the Private Sector, CQLR CP-39.1;And

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing directive 95/46/EC